Author Topic: GNS3 problems  (Read 1206 times)

Offline Debason

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
GNS3 problems
« on: March 18, 2010, 01:01:02 PM »
GNS3 is grafical network simulator for home labs, practicing for you CCNA, CCNP, CCIE. I work on my CCNP ;) www.gns3.net

If anyone of you guys is using GNS3, maybe you can help me out. I finally get it to open in Jaunty(tried0.7 but only 0.6 works for me) and accually put one router on desktop but froze after that.
I got GNS3 0.7 work on Koala, but only for a session, don't know what happened.
now I'm back to Jaunty and GNS3 0.6.
I have proper IOS images, dynamips and python-qt4. but bastard wont work!!!
Very frustrating.

Ubuntu Forums (Ubuntu Linux Support)

GNS3 problems
« on: March 18, 2010, 01:01:02 PM »

Offline gg234

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: GNS3 problems
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2010, 04:57:58 PM »

Offline Debason

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: GNS3 problems
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2010, 07:03:12 PM »
Yeah man, they say nothing new.
Sometimes it works, sometimes not.
Sucks big time.

Thanks for the link, thou.